Your Privacy and the Security of Your Personal Information is crucial to us

 

This Privacy Policy applies to our website www.polanik.shop hosted in Europe to the extent that they are visited by individuals residing in the European Union or elsewhere in the European Economic Area or in Switzerland (collectively, "European Residents"). This Privacy Policy protects consumers and distributors  providing information through our websites or other communication channels and is not designed to protect business data.

In this Privacy Policy, the term "your device" refers to any computer, tablet, smart phone or other device you are using to access our website. Website that are owned and operated by Polanik may contain links to websites that are owned and operated by other companies. This Statement does not apply to websites and services that are owned and operated by third parties.

We understand the importance that our customers place on privacy and have designed this Privacy Policy to describe our information-gathering and dissemination practices. You agree to this Privacy Policy when you: 1) access or use site; and/or 2) consent to receive e-mails from us. If you do not consent to this Privacy Policy, you may not use this Site.

This Privacy Policy went into effect on 25th of May 2018. Please note that we reserve the right to review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If you use a Site after the updated Privacy Policy becomes effective, you will be deemed to have agreed to the amended Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy addresses the following:

 

  • Information that we collect about you.
  • Cookies and other tracking technology that we use.
  • What we do with the information that we collect.
  • What individual rights you have with your personal data
  • With whom we share the information we collect.
  • Our opt-out policy.
  • Miscellaneous.

 

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Information Provided by You Upon Registration. When you register for an account on a Site, we may collect the following information that allows us to indentify you ("Personal Information"):

 

  • Name and surname
  • E-mail address
  • Zip/Postal Code
  • Home Phone
  • Mobile Phone
  • Bank account number
  • Billing address
  • Username

Information provided When You Contact Us. We may collect Personal Information that you voluntarily provide to us when you contact us with a question or comment about our products and services. We generally collect one or more of the following types of Personal Information when you contact us with a question or comment or request information from us about our products and services:

 

  • Name
  • E-mail address
  • Phone Number
  • Purchase Order

 

Passively Collected Information. When you access our Sites, we automatically collect your computer or device's internet protocol (IP) address and other technical information about your computer or device and website usage, such as your browser type and version, time zone setting, and operating system and platform. We may also collect information about you through social media sites you use to access our Site depending the permissions you have given for access to your information. We also use cookies on our Sites; for more information, please see the "Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies" section below.

Information Collected From Our Partners. We may partner with our third party resellers to receive information about you, such as name and contact information. This helps us to fulfill your service requests and/or to provide you with services that may be of interest to you.

 

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES THAT WE USE

 

We and our service providers use cookies, beacons, embedded scripts and local shared objects in connection with the Sites.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or device when you visit our sites. Cookies allow a website to recognize a particular device or browser. The use of cookies is a standard practice among websites to collect information about visitors' activities and to make using websites easier for you.

Beacons are small graphical images (also known as "pixel tags" or "clear GIFs") that may be included on our Sites and typically work in conjunction with cookies to identify our users and user behavior.

An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Site, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your computer or device from our web server or a third-party service provider, is active only while you are connected to the Site, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.

Local Shared Objects Local shared objects (or Flash cookies) are pieces of data that websites which use Adobe Flash may store on a user's computer or device. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our Sites or to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity use local shared objects. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing local shared objects. In addition, you may manage Flash cookies by clicking here.

The above technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the Sites, services and products, tracking users' movements around the Sites and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We use cookies to remember users' settings, market products and services to users, and for authentication purposes. For more information about how we use cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

"Do Not Track" Technology: Some newer web browsers have a "Do Not Track" preference that transmits a "Do Not Track" header to the websites you visit with information indicating that you do not want your activity to be tracked. We currently do not respond to browser "Do Not Track" signals.

Third-Party Advertising Services: We partner with third parties that may use technologies such as cookies (and local stored objects as described above) to gather information about your activities on the Sites and elsewhere on the Internet in order to provide you with relevant advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. This type of advertising is sometimes called interest-based advertising. No personally-identifiable information is collected or used in this process. If you wish to not have this information collected and used for interest-based advertising, you may opt-out by clicking here for partners that participate in the TRUSTe opt-out tool (or if located in the European Union click here). If you wish to opt-out from this type of advertising for companies that participate in the Network Advertising Initiative, please click here. If you wish to opt-out from this type of advertising for companies that participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance ("DAA"), you can do so here. Please note that this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads. Polanik adheres to the DAA's Self-Regulatory Principles.

Third-Party Analytics: We may also use service providers, such as Google Analytics, that may use cookies or other technologies to collect information about your online activities across this and other sites over time for non-advertising purposes such as those described above. To learn more about how Google Analytics collects and processes data and the choices Google may offer to control these activities, you may visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/.

Google Analytics: To help facilitate the delivery of relevant content, we use Google Analytics and have implemented the following Google Advertising Features: Remarketing, Impression Reporting, and Demographics and Interest Reporting. We use Google Analytics cookies and other Google advertising cookies. You can opt out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features we use by indicating your preference using the interest-based opt-out link here. Google also provides a complete privacy policy, and instructions on opting out of Google Analytics here. Note that Google's opt-out mechanism is specific to Google activities and does not affect the activities of other ad networks or analytics providers that we may use.

How Do We Use Cookies?

 

There are different types of cookies used for different purposes, such as functionality, analytics, customer preference, or for marketing purposes. Here is the breakdown of each:

Functionality cookies: these cookies allow you to navigate the site and use our features, such as keeping items in your basket when shopping online. These cookies expire when the browser is closed.

Analytics cookies: we partner with third parties, such as Google Analytics, to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites over time for non-advertising purposes such as improving the site functionality and website experience. To learn more about how Google Analytics collects and processes data and the choices Google may offer to control these activities, you may visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/.

Preference cookies: we use these cookies to help us remember your preferences, such as language or location, to enhance your shipping experience.

Advertising or targeting cookies: We partner with third parties that may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this and sites other websites in order to provide you with relevant advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. This type of advertising is sometimes called interest-based advertising. No personally-identifiable information is collected or used in this process.

You can opt out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features we use by indicating your preference using the interest-based opt-out link here. Google also provides a complete privacy policy, and instructions on opting out of Google Analytics here. Note that Google’s opt-out mechanism is specific to Google activities and does not affect the activities of other ad networks or analytics providers that we may use.

Lastly, to manage the cookies that are placed on your computer, you may configure your internet browser to refuse, accept or delete cookies from our sites at any time. Some of the cookies we use may be more persistent in nature. These persistent cookies may not be deleted when other cookies are deleted. Please check your browser and browser settings to determine where these types of cookies are stored and whether and how they may be deleted. The help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable most cookies altogether. Please note that if cookies are disabled or removed, not all features of our sites will operate as intended.

 

Why does this matter?

 

By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “Opt Out” section above can provide you with more information.

 

Further information about cookies can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/. As mentioned before, it’s important to note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site.

 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

As examples of how we may use Personal Information that we collect, we use Personal Information in the following ways:

 

Information Provided by You Upon Registration and Making a Purchase Online: We may use this Personal Information to administer your access to a Site, verify your identity, and provide our products or services to you.

Information Provided When You Contact Us: We may use this Personal Information to understand and respond to your question or comment.

General Uses: We may also use your Personal Information to improve and personalize your experience with us, and, with your consent where necessary, send you information about us and keep you informed of our other products and services that may be of interest to you.

Passively Collected Information: We use passively collected information to monitor and maintain the performance of our Sites, analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with our services, validate users and ensure their technological compatibility with users, and optimise our marketing efforts.

Aggregate data: We may use your Personal Information to create aggregate data which does not include any Personal Information and which cannot be used to identify you. For example, aggregate data may include data that describes the general demographics, usage or other characteristics of a Site's users. We reserve the right to transfer and/or sell aggregate or group data about a Site's users for lawful purposes.

Data Retention: Your Personal Information will be stored in the United States and will also be subject to laws applicable in that country. If you have any questions about security on our Sites, you can contact us at sklep@polanik.com. We may retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

YOUR INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS:

You may request address any of your individual rights listed below by emailing our Customer Support at sklep@polanik.com with information necessary for us to process your request. We will respond to your requests regarding your individual rights within 30 days. We may need to verify your identity before granting access to personal Information in our custody or control. Please see above regarding our retention policy. Any further questions can be sent to sklep@polanik.com.

 

Accessing your Personal Data: You may request free of charge and at any time information on the data we have stored with regard to your person.

Correcting your Personal Data: If you have requested your personal data and have found the personal data to be inaccurate or incomplete, you may request to have the data corrected or completed by proving updated or corrected information to sklep@polanik.pl

Erasing your Personal Data: You have the right to be forgotten. You may have your personal data entirely erased from the Polanik database, making the data no longer available for us to use (see above) when there is no compelling purpose for us to keep your personal data.

Moving your Personal Data: You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purpose and may request the information for the purposes of moving it to another service of your choice.

Lodging a complaint with a Supervisory Authority: You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority within your Member State if you believe there has been an infringement of the General Data Protection Regulation. The complaint may be lodged within the Member State where you live or work, or where any infringement occurred.

WITH WHOM WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may share your Personal Information with third parties as described in this Privacy Policy or otherwise with your permission. We reserve the right to transfer data, including aggregate and de-identified data derived from Personal Information, for lawful purposes in our discretion.

We may share Personal Information with affiliated businesses.

Service Providers: We, like many businesses, sometimes hire other companies ("Service Providers") to perform certain business-related functions. Examples include mailing information, maintaining databases, and hosting services. When we employ a Service Provider to perform a function of this nature, we provide it with the information that it needs to perform its specific function, which may include Personal Information and other information that you provide to us via a Site. These companies are authorised to use your Personal Information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

Third Parties for Marketing and Other Purposes: With your prior consent, we may share with selected third party partners for our marketing purposes.

Legal Requirements: We may disclose Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) comply with a subpoena or similar legal obligation, (b) protect and defend our rights or property, (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of any Site or the public, (d) protect against legal liability, or (e) or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Business Transfers: As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution, total or partial sale of assets in bankruptcy or similar event, Personal Information may be part of the transferred assets, but this will be conducted in compliance with EU and PL Privacy Laws and Regulations.

Some of our pages utilize framing techniques to serve content to you from our partners while preserving the look and feel of our Sites. When you interact with content from our partners displayed on our Site, please be aware that you are providing your Personal Information to these third parties and it will be governed by their respective privacy policies.

OUR OPT-OUT POLICY

Email Marketing: To stop receiving newsletters or marketing communications from us or to opt out of having your email address shared with third parties, please use the "unsubscribe" mechanism provided in the communication (unsubscribe by rewriting your e-mail to our newsletter system) or send an e-mail to sklep@polanik.com along with the information necessary for us to process your request.

Service-Related Announcements: We will also send you service-related email announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email. You do not have an option to opt out of these emails, which are not promotional in nature.

 

MISCELLANEOUS

 

Links to Other Websites. The Site may contain links to third party owned and/or operated websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We suggest that you contact these third parties directly for information regarding their privacy, security and data collection and distribution policies prior to providing them with any information.

 

Blogs and Public Features of the Site. Some of our Sites offer publicly accessible blogs, community forums, or public comments sections. You should be aware that any Personal Information you submit there can be read and collected by other users of these forums and could be used to send you unsolicited messages and for other purposes. Our blog and comments section of our site is managed by a third party application that may require you to register to post a comment. We do not have access or control of the information posted to the blog. NONE OF THE INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE USING THESE FEATURES IS PROTECTED BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU CHOOSE TO SUBMIT IN THESE FORUMS OR THE USE OF THAT INFORMATION BY ANY THIRD PARTY. You will need to contact or log into the third party application if you want the Personal Information that was posted to the comments section removed. To learn how the third party application uses your information, please review their privacy policy.

Social Media Widgets: Our Sites may include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and widgets such as the share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our Sites. These features may collect your IP address, which pages you are visiting on our Sites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Sites. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

Security: We take commercially reasonable steps to help protect Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. However, no Internet or e-mail transmission is ever fully secure or error free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from a Site may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail. Please keep this in mind when disclosing any Personal Information to us or to any other party via the Internet. The security of your Personal Information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our order forms or login credentials (such as username and password) on our platform login, we encrypt the transmission of that information. If we learn of a security systems breach we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using the Sites or providing personal information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy and administrative issues relating to your use of the Sites. We may post a notice on the Sites if a security breach occurs. We may also send an email to you at the email address you have provided to us in these circumstances. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing.

Children's Privacy: Visitors under 13 years of age are not permitted to use and/or submit their Personal Information at any Site. We do not knowingly solicit or collect information from visitors under 13 years of age. If you are under 13 years of age, please do not submit any information to us. In the event that we learn that a person under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information, we will delete such personal information. Visitors older than the age of 13, but younger than their country's legal age of majority are permitted to use and/or submit their Personal Information only with parental supervision. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate and monitor the interactive activities of their children.

Assignment: In the event that all or part of our assets are sold or acquired by another party, or in the event of a merger, you grant us the right to assign the personally identifiable and non-personal information collected via the Sites.

 

Disputes, Agreement to Arbitrate, and Choice of Law: By using the Site, you and Polanik agree that, if there is any controversy, claim, action, or dispute arising out of or related to your use of the Sites, or the breach, enforcement, interpretation, or validity of this Privacy Policy or any part of it ("Dispute"), both parties shall first try in good faith to settle such Dispute by providing written notice to the other party describing the facts and circumstances of the Dispute and allowing the receiving party 30 days in which to respond to or settle the Dispute.

 

Notice shall be sent:

 

Polanik Sp z o.o.

Spółka Komandytowa

Ul. Życzliwa 11

97-300 Piotrków Trybunalski

 

to you at your last-used billing address or the billing and/or shipping address in your online profile

 

If a dispute cannot be resolved with Polanik directly, Polanik will cooperate, for purposes of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and GDPR, with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and comply with the information and advice provided to it by an informal panel of DPAs in relation to such unresolved complaints (as further described in the Privacy Shield Principles). Please contact us at sklep@polanik.com to be directed to the relevant DPA contacts. With regard to personal data transferred under the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield, Polanik will cooperate with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner for the resolution of such unresolved complaints. As explained below, a binding arbitration option may be used to address residual complaints not resolved by any other means.

 

Both you and Polanik agree that this dispute resolution procedure is a condition precedent that must be satisfied before initiating any litigation or filing any claim against the other party. IF ANY DISPUTE CANNOT BE RESOLVED BY THE ABOVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION PROCEDURE, YOU AGREE THAT THE SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION FOR SUCH DISPUTE WILL BE DECIDED BY BINDING ARBITRATION ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS. ARBITRATION ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS MEANS THAT YOU WILL NOT HAVE, AND YOU WAIVE, THE RIGHT FOR A JUDGE OR JURY TO DECIDE YOUR CLAIMS, AND THAT YOU MAY NOT PROCEED IN A CLASS, CONSOLIDATED, OR REPRESENTATIVE CAPACITY. Other rights that you and we would have in court will not be available or will be more limited in arbitration, including discovery and appeal rights.. The arbitrator, and not any federal, state, or local court or agency, shall have exclusive authority to resolve any dispute arising under or relating to the interpretation, applicability, enforceability, or formation of this Privacy Policy, including any claim that all or any part of this Privacy Policy is void or voidable.

Contacting Us: Our "Contact" page contains e-mail links that allow you to contact us directly with any questions or comments that you may have. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our privacy practices, or Polanik’s compliance with the EU-U.S. or Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield, please feel free to contact us at sklep@polanik.com

View full version of the site
Sklep internetowy Shoper.pl